Indian herbs are consumed in their natural, powdered, oil, oleoresins, hydrosol and other combinational forms to derive wellness benefits in certain health conditions. They are a great source of flavors and wellness ingredients.
Following are the herbs from which essential oils are obtained besides oleoresin, and hydrosol. The users can begin the trial of aroma and flavor with milder forms of herbs – hydrosols.
Ginger plants are indigenous to the tropical rainforests of India. They are perennial plants with narrow green leaves and yellow flowers. Their rhizomes are harvested to obtain essential oil by steam distillation. They are known for their sharp taste, wellness benefits, and usage in tea and cooking recipes. The oil derived by ginger essential oil manufacturer is a thin yellow liquid with a strong, warm, and spicy fragrance resembling pepper.
Intake of ginger essential oil is a touted cure for digestive disorders and throat congestion. The oil is added to readymade food formulations.
Garlic is a bulb part of the Allium sativum plant that grows under the soil and it is harvested to use in day-to-day cooking recipes and obtain other commercial derivatives like essential oil and oleoresin for usage in many herbal and food formulations. Garlic bulbs are rich in sulfur compounds and so thin yellow to orange garlic oil derived from them contains diallyl sulfides and allicin with excellent curative properties.
The internal consumption of garlic oil helps reduce weight, cholesterol levels and supports heart health. Besides, its massage stimulates blood circulation, digestion and reduces arthritis pain.
Basil leaves are known for their sweet warm spicy taste, culinary uses, and wellness properties. There exist many species of basil worldwide. The colorless essential oil extracted from the leaves and twigs of the basil plant is useful in conditions of cough, cold, constipation, skin disorders, muscular pain, and insect bites.
Basil oil is ingested, inhaled, and applied topically to derive wellness benefits. It is used as a component in candles, massage oils, soaps, herbal formulations meant for cough & cold, and bath salts.
Onions are well-known cooking ingredients in households. Onion essential oil manufacturers obtain the yellow to brown oil from the bulbs of the onion by the steam distillation process. It contains sulfur compounds and emits an unpleasant sulphuric odor.
It is extensively used as a taste enhancer and preservative in the food processing industry. It has amazing cleansing, antibacterial, and antifungal properties that help cure skin spots and blemishes. It offers many advantages to hair. It darkens and volumizes hair by stopping gray hair and hair loss.
Ajowan or ajwain seeds are brownish tiny seeds with a strong pungent taste and warm spicy aroma. They have been used as cooking condiments and traditional remedies in Indian culture for a long time. The essential oil manufacturers derive a light orange or reddish-brown essential oil from ajwain seeds by steam distillation. Its thyme-like odor, flavor, and content make it a perfect tonic for digestive and throat congestion issues.
The topical application of ajowan oil protects against catching a cold during winters. It can be used to treat toothache, gingivitis, and urine infection besides muscle and joint aches. It prevents infections due to its microbial properties and helps heal scars, and wounds.
6. Celery seeds
Celery seeds are harvested from biennial celery plants grown in India. The yellow-brownish oil is derived from them by the steam distillation method. It has a warm, fresh, and spicy odor and contains limonene. It lowers inflammation, treats ulcers, and helps indigestion. It flushes out toxins and harmful elements such as excess fat, salt, bile, urea, and uric acid from the body and helps treat UTI. Its massage alleviates body aches.
Celery seed oleoresins and oil are used as diuretic components in food preparations, dietary supplements, and herbal medicines.
7. Fennel Seeds
In appearance, fennel seeds are similar to cumin seeds, but they have a green hue, sweet taste, and herbaceous aroma. The seeds are collected from the unripe fruits of the fennel plant and then sun-dried to extract essential oil from them by fennel seed oil suppliers.
The fennel seed oil contains anethole compounds that give it a pale yellow hue and a sweet woody aroma. Fennel seed oleoresins and oil are used as flavor components in food & beverages, medicines, and dental care items. It can well be used in diffuser and aromatherapy blends, skincare regime, body mists, hair oils, and serums.
Fenugreek seeds are cubic-shaped bitter-tasting brownish yellow colored seeds that are believed to be a remedy for many problems such as dandruff, colic pain, and diabetes. Fenugreek essential oil manufacturers extract brownish-yellow oil from them. It emits a characteristic bitter aroma.
Fenugreek oil and oleoresin are used in food flavoring and herbal digestive and skin formulations. It can be internally consumed in dilution for relieving gastrointestinal problems. It is used in skin treatments to cleanse and rejuvenate skin. Fenugreek oleoresin dilution is applied to the scalp to remove dandruff and give a glow to the hair.
Turmeric roots appear like ginger roots, they differ in color. Turmeric has its long-lasting dark yellow color. Turmeric plants flourish in warm climates with sufficient rainfall in the Indian tropical region. Turmeric powder is typically used in daily Indian food. Turmeric has been regarded as an anti-inflammatory herbal ingredient in Ayurvedic and folk medicine.
Turmeric oil manufacturers extract pale yellow to reddish-brown oil from the roots of the turmeric plant by steam distillation. It has a characteristic spicy smell and is more powerful than powder. It is rich in antiparasitic, anti-allergic, and antimicrobial properties. The oil is added to many food recipes, health supplements, and skincare formulations. Its moderate internal consultation relieves digestive problems. Its topical application heals wounds, scars and fades blemishes, spots and alleviates acne.
10. Bay leaf
Bay leaves are the aromatic flavourful leaves derived from Laurel trees in India. They are widely used as culinary condiments in Indian households. The leaves are harvested and pale yellow-green oil is extracted from the leaves by steam distillation by bay leaf essential oil manufacturers. The oil has a sweet spicy camphorous odor.
Bay leaf oil is regarded as a health tonic for its antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-neuralgic, analgesic, astringent, insecticidal, febrifuge, and astringent properties. It protects against harmful microbes, bacteria, or fungi. It provides relief in conditions of cramps, cough, aches, neuralgia, and sprains. It tightens skin and muscles as an astringent.
It is used for massage, topical application, and internal consumption purposes. It is deployed as an ingredient in fumigants, vaporizers, skin ointments, and sprays for its insecticidal properties.
Asafoetida is a resinous sticky substance derived from the asafoetida plant. It is available in powder form to Indian users as a culinary ingredient with a pungent bitter taste.
A pale or dark yellow essential oil is extracted from the asafoetida resin harvested from trees. It has a pungent unpleasant odor and bitter taste. It contains lots of essential nutrients and volatile compounds that are considered invaluable in ayurvedic medicines. It helps in the treatment of digestive problems, oral health issues, impotency, cough, and cold. Therefore, it is added to multiple ayurvedic formulations. Besides, it is used as a component in many food item formulations.
Each of the above-mentioned herbs has its unique taste, odor, and characteristics. The users can experiment with samples of the oils for different preparations to observe their usage outcomes. Avoid the usage of oils in case of adverse effects. Dilution and Moderation are essential considerations in the usage of plant-based herbal essential oils.
- How to Cure Cold and Flu with Natural Essential Oil in Winter - November 8, 2022
- Do You Want to Know About Diverse Natural Aromatic Substances? - October 28, 2022
- Refreshing and Immunity Supporting Essential Oils For Spring - September 29, 2022